The Introduction contains an index to the signs


The Sheffield Arms, Burton Stather, North Lincolnshire


The blazon gives

gules a chevron argent between in chief an escutcheon argent ... two garbs or and in base a sheaf of five arrows the points downwards barbed of the second and fletched vert

Later this sign was replaced when the brewery changed.



The text reads

Originally built in 1664, and at one time known as the Black Bull, the Sheffield Arms was renamed in respect of the Sheffield family who have been resident in the area since the 16th century.

The most illustrious member of the family was Sir John Sheffield who intrigued in the politics of the court, fought the Dutch at the naval battle of Sole Bay in 1672, and was created Duke of the county of Buckingham and Normandy in 1703.

He died in 1721.


From The Scunthorpe Telegraph, 22nd May 2003

"It has gone unnoticed for at least eight years.

But the days of a sign which mistakenly links a pub's heritage with William the Conqueror are now numbered. A historical enthusiast from Burton-upon-Stather has finally pointed out the mistake on the sign at the village's Sheffield Arms.

The offending sign on the outside of the pub was put up by the Wards' brewery about eight years ago.

The sign explains the pub was named after the Sheffield family, who have been resident in the area since the 16th century.

In particular, the sign talks about Sir John Sheffield and states he was created Duke of the County of Buckingham and Normandy in 1703.

However, the last Duke of Normandy was William the Conqueror in the 11th century and Lord John Sheffield was actually the Duke of Normanby.

Lord John Sheffield was the son of Edmund, Second Earl of Mulgrave, and succeeded to that title on his father's death.

He was created Duke of the county of Buckingham and Normanby in 1703 and died in 1721 at his house in St James's Park, which stood on the site of the present Buckingham Palace.

The original Wards' sign was taken down when the Pubmaster group took over the pub and a new sign was put up in February this year. But the new sign was copied exactly from the old one!

Ron Hornsby, who has lived in the village for about four-and-a-half years, pointed out the mistake after he had noticed the new sign and went over to the pub to have a look.

He said: "I noticed it as soon as the new sign went up and went and had a look and realised there was a mistake."

Mr Hornsby, who is the chairman of the local history association, added: "My first thought was the pub doesn't go back to William the Conqueror in 1066 and he was the last Duke of Normandy."

Pubmaster bosses are aware of the error and said the new sign they had put up was simply a copy of the old sign.

A spokesman said: "Pubmaster is aware of the spelling error on the sign of the Sheffield Arms Pub. We are in the process of amending the sign and this will be completed as soon as possible."

Landlady Rebecca Benstead said: "It is strange that, after all these years, someone has pointed out the sign is wrong.

"Maybe someone noticed it because it was a new sign in a different colour and they had a look to see what it said," she explained.

The old Wards' sign is now being displayed inside the pub and a correct sign will be put up on the outside of the pub soon."